Vision Payroll
[…] Filing must be done through WebFile for Business or electronic data transfer. Contact Vision Payroll if you have any questions on the proposed changes.

July 17, 2009

Question of the Week: How Quickly Must I Pay a Terminated Employee?

Filed under: News — Tags: , , , , — Vision @ 10:10 pm

This week’s question comes from Marco, a small business owner in Massachusetts. I terminated an employee. He wants to get his paycheck before he leaves the building. How quickly must I pay a terminated employee? Answer: Under Massachusetts General Law (MGL) c. 149 §148, “any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge.” Therefore, Massachusetts employers should pay terminated employees on the day of their termination. Contact Vision Payroll if you have any questions on paying terminated employees.

May 1, 2009