Contact Vision Payroll if you have any questions on calculating the correct amount of garnishments on employee’s wages.
Comments Off on Question of the Week: How Are Wage Garnishments Affected by the Increase in the Minimum Wage?
This week’s question comes from Marco, a small business owner in Massachusetts. I terminated an employee. He wants to get his paycheck before he leaves the building. How quickly must I pay a terminated employee? Answer: Under Massachusetts General Law (MGL) c. 149 §148, “any employee discharged from such employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge.” Therefore, Massachusetts employers should pay terminated employees on the day of their termination. Contact Vision Payroll if you have any questions on paying terminated employees.
This week’s question comes from Norma, an HR manager.